Designed by a licensed California attorney with over 26 years of experience.
LivingTrustAmerica

Tampa Living Trust: Hillsborough County Probate and Deed Recording

Quick answer: In Hillsborough County both jobs belong to the Hillsborough County Clerk. Its Probate Department at 800 E. Twiggs St., Room 204, Tampa, takes wills on deposit and probate filings, with formal administration at $400.00 and summary administration at $235.00 or $345.00 depending on the estate's value. Its recording office at 401 Pierce Street records deeds, including the deed that puts a Tampa home into a living trust, for $10.00 for the first page and $8.50 for each additional page. A Tampa home already held in a funded living trust never enters the estate the probate court administers.

Which county this page covers

This page covers Hillsborough County. Under Florida Statutes section 733.101 probate is filed in the county where the person was domiciled, and deeds are recorded in the county where the land is, so a Tampa mailing address in a neighboring county would be served by that county's clerk instead. This page does not name those counties because no official page stating which counties the city extends into could be opened when it was written. St. Petersburg has its own page, which covers Pinellas County.

The clerk's Probate Department

The clerk's probate page says the will of a deceased person must be deposited by the custodian with the clerk's office in the county where the decedent resided within ten days after receiving information of the death, which is the rule in Florida Statutes section 732.901. There is no fee to deposit the will, the probate court requires the original will to be filed, and an Acknowledgement of Venue form must accompany any will filed with the Hillsborough County Clerk's Office.

Probate Department, Tampa: 800 E. Twiggs St., Room 204, Tampa

Plant City: 301 N. Michigan St., Room 1071

Brandon: a Brandon location is mentioned on the clerk's page; its address was not on the page read

8 AM until 5 PM, Monday through Friday. Phone (813) 276-8100. Mail: P.O. Box 3360, Tampa, FL 33601-3360.

The same page states the two shortened procedures in the clerk's own words: summary administration may be filed when the value of the entire estate does not exceed $150,000.00 or when the decedent has been dead for more than two years, which matches section 735.201 as amended by Chapter 2026-57 effective July 1, 2026; and a disposition of personal property without administration under section 735.301 may be filed without the assistance of an attorney and is handled by the clerks in the Probate Department. A caveat may be filed with the clerk by a creditor or an interested person to prevent either probate of a will or administration of an estate without notice. The general Florida steps are in the Florida probate process guide.

Probate fees listed by the clerk

ItemFee on the Hillsborough County Clerk's schedule
Summary administration, estate valued at less than $1,000.00$235.00
Summary administration, estate valued at $1,000.00 or more$345.00
Formal administration$400.00
Disposition of personal property without administration$231.00
Caveat$41.00

Recording a deed with the clerk

The deed that moves a Tampa home into a living trust is recorded in the clerk's Official Records. The clerk's recording page gives the downtown Tampa location as 401 Pierce Street, Tampa, and the mailing address as P.O. Box 3249, Tampa, FL 33601-3249; the office hours, and the Brandon and Plant City recording addresses, were not on the page read and are not quoted here. Checks are payable to Clerk of Circuit Court, and credit cards are accepted in person.

ItemHillsborough County Clerk
First page or fraction thereof$10.00
Each additional page or fraction thereof$8.50
Each name after the first four$1.00

Two details from the clerk's recording page matter for a trust deed. First, from January 1, 2024, certain documents presented for recording in Hillsborough County Official Records require two witnesses, along with the name of each witness, and must also include the post office address of each witness. Second, the clerk accepts e-recording through CSC, e-Doc Solutions, eRecording Partners Network, Indecomm Global Services, RecordNation, Simplifile, File and Go, eRecordingUSA, Hopdox and Swift-E Recording Services.

What this means for a Tampa homeowner

A will alone leaves a Tampa home in the probate estate, to be administered through the steps in the Florida probate process guide. Once the home has been deeded to the trustee of a living trust it is trust property, and it passes under the trust's terms, within Florida's homestead rules for a surviving spouse or minor child described in the spouse's rights guide. The trust deed is recorded once, with the clerk, while the owner is alive.

The Florida Complete Estate Plan is $400 for one person or $500 for a married couple, drafted for Florida law and delivered in minutes, with funding instructions that explain the deed.

See the Florida plan

Frequently asked questions

Where is the Hillsborough County probate office?

The clerk's Probate Department is at 800 E. Twiggs St., Room 204, Tampa, with a Plant City office at 301 N. Michigan St., Room 1071, open 8 AM until 5 PM, Monday through Friday, phone (813) 276-8100, mail P.O. Box 3360, Tampa, FL 33601-3360. The clerk also mentions a Brandon location; its address was not on the page read.

How much does it cost to record a deed in Hillsborough County?

The clerk's fee schedule lists $10.00 for the first page or fraction thereof, $8.50 for each additional page or fraction thereof, and $1.00 per name after the first four. Deeds are recorded at 401 Pierce Street in downtown Tampa or by mail to P.O. Box 3249, Tampa, FL 33601-3249.

Sources

Every fact on this page was read on one of these official pages on September 28, 2026. Court and clerk details change; check the office's page before you file or record anything.

  1. Hillsborough County Clerk, Probate, Guardianship and Trust (offices, hours, will deposit, summary administration, caveat)
  2. Hillsborough County Clerk, Fees and Fines (probate and recording fees)
  3. Hillsborough County Clerk, Property Records and Recording
  4. Florida Statutes 732.901, Production of wills
  5. Florida Statutes 733.101, Venue of probate proceedings
  6. Florida Statutes 2026, 735.201, Summary administration (as amended by Chapter 2026-57, effective July 1, 2026)
  7. Florida Statutes 735.301, Disposition without administration

About this page. LivingTrustAmerica is not a law firm. This page is general information, not legal advice, and reading it does not create an attorney-client relationship. Laws differ by state and situations differ by family. For advice about your specific situation, consult a licensed attorney in your state.